Fallen Forest
Fallen Forest is a simple paludarium aquascape in the Ultum Nature Systems 45E tank, where water meets land. Paludariums open the door to exploring new plant species, blending terrestrial and aquatic elements, and creating hybrid ecosystems within a single display.
With emersed growth rising in popularity, we combined several pieces of Forest Driftwood to form a simple triangular layout. The hardscape was then adorned with various species of Bucephalandra and aquatic mosses to build texture and visual interest above the waterline. In the lower portion, aquatic plants such as Cryptocoryne parva were introduced to add subtle greenery and balance.
Additionally, we installed a Mist Maker Set to increase humidity while adding a soft, immersive visual effect. The result is a calm, nature-inspired paludarium that highlights the transition between land and water in an easy, approachable layout.
View Full Tank Specifications
| TANK MODEL | Ultum Nature Systems 45E |
|---|---|
| Tank Volume | 3.8 Gallons |
| Tank Dimensions | 17.71 x 8.66" (Back Panel: 8.66" / Front Panel: 3.93") |
| Filtration | Ultum Nature Systems Delta 60 Canister Filter |
| Lighting | Twinstar 450C |
| CO2 | Ultum Nature Systems Mini Dual Stage CO2 Regulator Ultum Nature Systems Paintball CO2 Cylinder 16oz. Aquario Neo CO2 Diffuser Tiny |
| Substrate | Ultum Nature Systems Controsoil Ultum Nature Systems Controsand |
| Hardscape | Forest Driftwood Black Lava Rock |
| Accessories | UNS Atomizer Mist Maker |
| Plant List | Bucephalandra Lamandau Mini Purple Bucephalandra Godzilla Bucephalandra Mini Coin Christmas Moss Cryptocoryne Parva Homalomena Sekadau South Piptospatha Ridleyi |
-
Ultum Nature Systems Controsoil
$21.99Ultum Nature Systems Controsoil
$21.99 -
Christmas Moss
$8.99Christmas Moss
$8.99 -
Cryptocoryne Parva
$11.99Cryptocoryne Parva
$11.99 -
-
Ultum Nature Systems DELTA 60 Aquarium Tank Canister Filter
$123.99Ultum Nature Systems DELTA 60 Aquarium Tank Canister Filter
$123.99 -
SaleBucephalandra Lamandau Mini Purple
$21.99$19.99Bucephalandra Lamandau Mini Purple
$19.99$21.99 -
-
Bucephalandra Mini Coin
$15.99Bucephalandra Mini Coin
$15.99 -
Ultum Nature Systems Atomizer Mister Set
$44.99Ultum Nature Systems Atomizer Mister Set
$44.99 -
Twinstar Aquarium Light - C Series
$63.99Twinstar Aquarium Light - C Series
$63.99 -
Homalomena Sekadau South
$7.99Homalomena Sekadau South
$7.99 -
Bucephalandra Godzilla
$24.99Bucephalandra Godzilla
$24.99 -
Piptospatha Ridleyi
$15.99Piptospatha Ridleyi
$15.99 -
UNS Paludarium Tank System
$74.99UNS Paludarium Tank System
$74.99 -
Homalomena Broad Cuneate (Red Stem)
$7.99Homalomena Broad Cuneate (Red Stem)
$7.99 -
Popular looks
Get inspired and explore our other aquascapes!
Subscribe to our newsletter for early access, exclusive updates, and sneak peeks!