Intermediate Aquatic Plants
Filter Plants
-
SaleMicranthemum 'Monte Carlo’
$12.99$11.99Micranthemum 'Monte Carlo’
$11.99$12.99 -
Ludwigia Natans
$7.99Ludwigia Natans
$7.99 -
SaleEleocharis Parvula Mini
$12.99Eleocharis Parvula Mini
$12.99 -
SaleAlternanthera Reineckii Mini
$12.99Alternanthera Reineckii Mini
$12.99 -
Rotala Rotundifolia
$7.99Rotala Rotundifolia
$7.99 -
Eleocharis Vivipara
$7.99Eleocharis Vivipara
$7.99 -
Hydrocotyle Tripartita
$9.99Hydrocotyle Tripartita
$9.99 -
Ludwigia Repens
$6.99Ludwigia Repens
$6.99 -
-
Alternanthera Reineckii Rosanervig
$11.99Alternanthera Reineckii Rosanervig
$11.99 -
Rotala Rotundifolia Orange Juice
$7.99Rotala Rotundifolia Orange Juice
$7.99 -
Ludwigia Glandulosa
$6.99Ludwigia Glandulosa
$6.99 -
Rotala H'Ra
$8.99Rotala H'Ra
$8.99 -
-
Eleocharis Belem
$9.99Eleocharis Belem
$9.99 -
Hydrocotyle Verticillata
$7.99Hydrocotyle Verticillata
$7.99 -
Rotala Blood Red
$6.99Rotala Blood Red
$6.99 -
-
Nesaea Pedicellata Golden
$7.99Nesaea Pedicellata Golden
$7.99 -
Ludwigia Arcuata
$9.99Ludwigia Arcuata
$9.99 -
-
Ludwigia Ovalis
$6.99Ludwigia Ovalis
$6.99 -
-
Rotala Rotundifolia Green
$6.99Rotala Rotundifolia Green
$6.99
Intermediate live aquarium plants
Ready to level up your planted tank? Our Intermediate Aquatic Plants collection features freshwater plants that offer rewarding growth with moderate care requirements. Many of these versatile plants thrive submerged in your aquascape or can be grown emerged for creative terrarium or paludarium designs. Ideal for aquascaping enthusiasts looking to move beyond beginner options, these aquarium plants add texture, color, and life to any setup—whether you’re working with a nano aquarium or a larger planted tank.These plants are excellent for those starting with CO2 systems. They’re still tolerant of conditions associated with low light, but will reward nicely with upgraded care and more of the works. A great transition before venturing into advanced aquatic plants with more specific needs. For best results with intermediate aquatic plants, we recommend having the basics ready:
- A liquid plant fertilizer or nutrients
- A pressurized CO2 system (if you're starting out, we recommend this one)