Grey Mountain Plateau
Grey Mountain Plateau is a low light planted betta fish tank that was improvised on the spot. With a different concept in mind and everything ready to go, we forgot our original rocks for the scape! Rather than scrap the project, we made do with what we had on hand and the results exceeded expectations we set for ourselves!
This experience highlights an important lesson in aquascaping: not every planted aquarium goes according to plan, and that’s okay. While hardscape is often selected first and plants chosen to complement it, sometimes reversing that process can unlock new ideas. When you're feeling stuck, try switching up your usual process and see what happens.
The final result is intentionally simple. Seiryu stone was used to create a subtle mountain plateau effect, paired with classic low light aquatic plants. The result is an aquascape that is easy to maintain and very beginner-friendly.
View Full Tank Specifications
| TANK MODEL | Ultum Nature Systems 20C |
|---|---|
| Tank Volume | 2.1 Gallons |
| Tank Dimensions | 7.87 x 7.87 x 7.87" |
| Filtration | Mighty HOB Aquarium Filter |
| Lighting | Clip-on Nano Light |
| CO2 | None |
| Substrate | Ultum Nature Systems Controsand Bora |
| Hardscape | Seiryu Stone |
| Accessories | Nano Aquarium Heater |
| Plant List | Anubias Nana Petite Marimo Ball |
-
-
Anubias Nana Petite
$12.99Anubias Nana Petite
$12.99 -
-
Seiryu Stone
$18.99Seiryu Stone
$18.99 -
SaleUNS Rimless Cube Glass Aquarium Tank
$29.99UNS Rimless Cube Glass Aquarium Tank
$29.99 -
-
-
Seiryu Stone Accent Rocks
$14.99Seiryu Stone Accent Rocks
$14.99 -
-
Anubias Nana Petite Lava Stone
$13.99Anubias Nana Petite Lava Stone
$13.99 -
-
Aqua Worx Omni Aquatic Plant and Coral Glue
$4.99Aqua Worx Omni Aquatic Plant and Coral Glue
$4.99 -
Hygger Submersible Aquarium Heater
$19.99Hygger Submersible Aquarium Heater
$19.99 -
Mighty Aquarium Filter - HOB Filter
$15.99Mighty Aquarium Filter - HOB Filter
$15.99 -
Mighty Aquarium Filter - HOB Filter Media
$7.99Mighty Aquarium Filter - HOB Filter Media
$7.99 -
-
UNS Plant Food Min
$19.99UNS Plant Food Min
$19.99 -
Popular looks
Get inspired and explore our other aquascapes!
Subscribe to our newsletter for early access, exclusive updates, and sneak peeks!