Lunar Crest
Lunar Crest is a nature-style planted aquarium built around a versatile 17-gallon footprint—our recommended range for most hobbyists. It’s small enough to remain manageable and forgiving with routine maintenance, yet large enough to create a strong visual presence in any space. This size also feels approachable and familiar, especially for those newer to planted aquariums.
To fully maximize the space, we used the full depth and height of the aquarium to create a much larger sense of scale. By layering smaller pieces of Malaysian Driftwood in the foreground and transitioning to larger pieces toward the background, the layout expands visually, giving the aquascape a natural sense of depth and flow.
We also selected specific pieces of wood that would naturally join together to form concave crescent shapes from front to back. This creates a sweeping composition that guides the eye across the tank from left to right. Finding driftwood that fits together this seamlessly took over a year—a process we often follow to achieve the most natural and cohesive results.
View Full Tank Specifications
| TANK MODEL | ADA 60P |
|---|---|
| Tank Volume | 17 Gallons |
| Tank Dimensions | 24 x 12 x 14" |
| Filtration | ADA Superjet ES600 ADA Vuppa II |
| Lighting | ADA Aquasky RGB II |
| CO2 | Ultum Nature Systems Dual Stage CO2 Regulator Ultum Nature Systems Cylinder Pro 2.5LB UNS Inline CO2 Diffuser |
| Substrate | Aquario Neo Soil UNS Controsand Mojave |
| Hardscape | Malaysian Driftwood Manten Stone |
| Accessories | UNS Atmos 60U |
| Plant List | Bucephalandra Lamandau Mini Purple Cryptocoryne Parva Echinodorus Tenellus Micro Fissidens Fontanus Hygrophila Pinnatifida 'UK' Limnophila Mini Vietnam Ludwigia Crystal Mini Pellia Rotala Blood Red Rotala Florida Sunset Rotala Macrandra Mini Rotala sp. Goias Rotala Wallichii Scrophulariaceae Limnophila |
-
Fissidens Fontanus
$11.99Fissidens Fontanus
$11.99 -
Mini Pellia
$18.99Mini Pellia
$18.99 -
Rotala Blood Red
$6.99Rotala Blood Red
$6.99 -
-
SaleMalaysian Driftwood
$5.99Malaysian Driftwood
$5.99 -
-
Aquario Neo Soil
$29.99Aquario Neo Soil
$29.99 -
Ultum Nature Systems Controsand - Mojave
$29.99Ultum Nature Systems Controsand - Mojave
$29.99 -
-
UNS Atmos Aquarium Light Background
$169.99UNS Atmos Aquarium Light Background
$169.99 -
-
-
-
Rotala Florida Sunset
$12.99Rotala Florida Sunset
$12.99 -
Ludwigia Crystal
$9.99Ludwigia Crystal
$9.99 -
-
-
Rotala sp. Goias (Mexicana)
$12.99Rotala sp. Goias (Mexicana)
$12.99 -
SaleBucephalandra Lamandau Mini Purple
$21.99$19.99Bucephalandra Lamandau Mini Purple
$19.99$21.99 -
Cryptocoryne Parva
$11.99Cryptocoryne Parva
$11.99 -
Popular looks
Get inspired and explore our other aquascapes!
Subscribe to our newsletter for early access, exclusive updates, and sneak peeks!