Mini Lily
Mini Lily is a Betta fish aquarium in the Ultum Nature Systems 5T rimless tank, designed to be easy to maintain while keeping our Betta, Frandon, comfortable and secure. Using just a few Hakkai Accent Stones and natural gravel, we kept the hardscape minimal and focused instead on selecting uncommon aquatic plants for our friend. Our main inspiration came from miniature indoor lily ponds, which led us to plant a single Banana Plant (Nymphoides aquatica), Nymphaea stellata, and Hydrocotyle verticillata. Together, these plants created the lily pond-inspired look we were going for.
To dial up the cuteness even more, we added Utricularia graminifolia, which now doubles as Frandon’s very own puffy green couch. The result? A proper 6-gallon bachelor suite, complete with ammenities such as overhead LED lighting, CO2 injection, and clean, filtered water.
View Full Tank Specifications
| TANK MODEL | Ultum Nature Systems 5T |
|---|---|
| Tank Volume | 5.8 Gallons |
| Tank Dimensions | 14.17 x 8.66 x 11.02" |
| Filtration | Ultum Nature Systems Delta 30 Canister Filter |
| Lighting | ONF Mist O LED Light |
| CO2 | Ultum Nature Systems Micro CO2 Regulator Kit Disposable CO2 Cartridge |
| Substrate | Aquario Neo Soil Ultum Nature Systems Controsand Monterey |
| Hardscape | Hakkai Stone Hakkai Accent Stones |
| Accessories | None |
| Plant List | Banana Plant Hydrocotyle Leucocephala Hydrocotyle Verticillata Nymphaea Stellata Utricularia Graminifolia |
-
SaleUNS Rimless Tall Glass Aquarium Tank
$54.99$39.99UNS Rimless Tall Glass Aquarium Tank
$39.99$54.99 -
Ultum Nature Systems DELTA 30 Aquarium Tank Canister Filter
$114.99Ultum Nature Systems DELTA 30 Aquarium Tank Canister Filter
$114.99 -
Aquario Neo Soil
$29.99Aquario Neo Soil
$29.99 -
Hakkai Accent Stones
$44.99Hakkai Accent Stones
$44.99 -
SaleMicro CO2 Kit
$151.93$136.99Micro CO2 Kit
$136.99$151.93 -
SaleUtricularia Graminifolia
$10.99Utricularia Graminifolia
$10.99 -
Nymphaea Stellata
$7.99Nymphaea Stellata
$7.99 -
Banana Plant
$9.99Banana Plant
$9.99 -
-
-
Ultum Nature Systems Controsand - Monterey
$29.99Ultum Nature Systems Controsand - Monterey
$29.99 -
Ultum Nature Systems Controsand - Santa Fe
$29.99Ultum Nature Systems Controsand - Santa Fe
$29.99 -
-
Popular looks
Get inspired and explore our other aquascapes!
Subscribe to our newsletter for early access, exclusive updates, and sneak peeks!