Rainforest Mist
Rainforest Mist is a hybrid aquascape in the Ultum Nature Systems 75S shallow aquarium. Large pieces of aquarium driftwood and stone were used to create a hardscape-heavy layout with exaggerated, sharp features. A mixture of marginal plants was added to introduce color and help form a dense, forest-like scene.
Designed as a hybrid setup capable of supporting both aquatic and terrestrial species, the filtration was customized to provide consistent moisture to all areas of the tank without sacrificing flow in the lower levels. An Ultum Nature Systems Mist Maker Set was also installed to increase humidity for plants growing above the waterline.
Once the setup matured, a simple mix of cosmetic aquarium gravel was added to complete the look.
View Full Tank Specifications
| TANK MODEL | Ultum Nature Systems 75S |
|---|---|
| Tank Volume | 26.7 Gallons |
| Tank Dimensions | 29.52 x 17.71 x 11.81" |
| Filtration | Ultum Nature Systems Delta 90 Canister Filter |
| Lighting | ONF Flat One Pendant LED Light ONF Square Light Hanging Kit |
| CO2 | Ultum Nature Systems Dual Stage CO2 Regulator Ultum Nature Systems Paintball Cylinder 24oz. Inline CO2 Diffuser |
| Substrate | UNS Controsand Monterey |
| Hardscape | Black Mountain Seiryu Stone |
| Accessories | UNS Atomizer Mist Maker Set |
| Plant List | Aridarum Narrow Bolbitis Heterclita Cyptocoryne Lucens Cryptocoryne Lutea Cryptocoryne Parva Fissidens Fontanus Homalomena Sekadau South Microsorum Pteropus Trident Microsorum Pteropus Trident 'Mini' |
-
-
Fissidens Fontanus
$11.99Fissidens Fontanus
$11.99 -
UNS Rimless Shallow Glass Aquarium Tank
$49.99UNS Rimless Shallow Glass Aquarium Tank
$49.99 -
Aquario Neo Flow Aquarium Lily Pipe Premium Set
$62.99Aquario Neo Flow Aquarium Lily Pipe Premium Set
$62.99 -
Cryptocoryne Lutea
$6.99Cryptocoryne Lutea
$6.99 -
-
Cryptocoryne Lucens
$9.99Cryptocoryne Lucens
$9.99 -
Microsorum Pteropus Trident
$14.99Microsorum Pteropus Trident
$14.99 -
Bolbitis Heteroclita
$8.99Bolbitis Heteroclita
$8.99 -
Ultum Nature Systems Atomizer Mister Set
$44.99Ultum Nature Systems Atomizer Mister Set
$44.99 -
Ultum Nature Systems DELTA 90 Aquarium Tank Canister Filter
$175.99Ultum Nature Systems DELTA 90 Aquarium Tank Canister Filter
$175.99 -
Homalomena Sekadau South
$7.99Homalomena Sekadau South
$7.99 -
Microsorum Pteropus Trident Mini
$18.99Microsorum Pteropus Trident Mini
$18.99 -
SaleONF Flat ONE Plus Pendant LED Light
$419.99$356.99ONF Flat ONE Plus Pendant LED Light
$356.99$419.99 -
Ultum Nature Systems Aquarium Tank Stand - Piano White
$318.99Ultum Nature Systems Aquarium Tank Stand - Piano White
$318.99 -
-
Aridarum Narrow
$17.99Aridarum Narrow
$17.99 -
-
Homalomena Broad Cuneate (Red Stem)
$7.99Homalomena Broad Cuneate (Red Stem)
$7.99 -
Homalomena sp. Papua (Samurai)
$52.99Homalomena sp. Papua (Samurai)
$52.99 -
Popular looks
Get inspired and explore our other aquascapes!
Subscribe to our newsletter for early access, exclusive updates, and sneak peeks!