Green Glacier
Green Glacier is an Iwagumi aquascape in the UNS 60U rimless aquarium. Getting back to our roots, we chose this classic 20 gallon tank for its just right balance. Not too small, but large enough to be forgiving when it comes to maintaining stable water parameters. It's a great aquarium size that makes a strong impact in shared spaces like a living room or office.
For this build, we bent a few traditional Iwagumi rules and opted for two large main Seiryu Stones. While technically oversized for the 60U, both were carefully positioned without touching the glass to allow for easier maintenance. Classic Iwagumi layouts typically features a single main stone (Oyaishi) supported by smaller stones arranged in odd numbers. With this aquascape, we aimed for a heavier impression, evoking the feeling of standing at the base of a looming mountain range.
View Full Tank Specifications
| TANK MODEL | Ultum Nature Systems 60U |
|---|---|
| Tank Volume | 20.5 Gallons |
| Tank Dimensions | 23.62 x 14.17 x 14.17" |
| Filtration | Ultum Nature Systems Delta 120 Canister Filter Ultum Nature Systems Pro Filter Tubing Aquario Neo Media Pure |
| Lighting | ONF Flat One+ 24" Blue/White |
| CO2 | Ultum Nature Systems Pro Dual Stage CO2 Regulator Ultum Nature Systems Cylinder Pro 2.5LB Aquario Neo CO2 Diffuser |
| Substrate | UNS Controsoil Extra Fine Black UNS Controbase UNS Controsand Vesuvius |
| Hardscape | Seiryu Stone |
| Accessories | UNS Delta Mini Surface Skimmer Dymax Clear Mix |
| Plant List | Micranthemum Monte Carlo Eleocharis Parvula Mini |
-
UNS Rimless Standard Glass Aquarium Tank
$129.00$104.99UNS Rimless Standard Glass Aquarium Tank
$104.99$129.00 -
SaleONF Flat ONE Plus Pendant LED Light
$419.99$356.99ONF Flat ONE Plus Pendant LED Light
$356.99$419.99 -
-
Ultum Nature Systems Controsoil
$21.99Ultum Nature Systems Controsoil
$21.99 -
Ultum Nature Systems DELTA 120 Aquarium Tank Canister Filter
$199.99Ultum Nature Systems DELTA 120 Aquarium Tank Canister Filter
$199.99 -
Seiryu Stone
$18.99Seiryu Stone
$18.99 -
Seiryu Stone Accent Rocks
$14.99Seiryu Stone Accent Rocks
$14.99 -
Ultum Nature Systems Controsand - Vesuvius
$29.99Ultum Nature Systems Controsand - Vesuvius
$29.99 -
Ultum Nature Systems Controbase
$34.99Ultum Nature Systems Controbase
$34.99 -
SaleMicranthemum 'Monte Carlo’
$12.99$11.99Micranthemum 'Monte Carlo’
$11.99$12.99 -
SalePro CO2 Kit
$266.96$256.99Pro CO2 Kit
$256.99$266.96 -
UNS Atmos Aquarium Light Background
$169.99UNS Atmos Aquarium Light Background
$169.99 -
Ultum Nature Systems Aquarium Tank Stand - Piano White
$318.99Ultum Nature Systems Aquarium Tank Stand - Piano White
$318.99 -
UNS Plant Food Min
$19.99UNS Plant Food Min
$19.99 -
Ultum Nature Systems Pro Filter Tubing
$19.99Ultum Nature Systems Pro Filter Tubing
$19.99 -
Aquario Neo Media - Quad
$17.99Aquario Neo Media - Quad
$17.99 -
-
Aquario Neo C Dechlorinator
$21.99Aquario Neo C Dechlorinator
$21.99 -
Aquario Neo Clean Water Clarifier
$21.99Aquario Neo Clean Water Clarifier
$21.99 -
-
SaleEleocharis Parvula Mini
$12.99Eleocharis Parvula Mini
$12.99
Popular looks
Get inspired and explore our other aquascapes!
Subscribe to our newsletter for early access, exclusive updates, and sneak peeks!