Jagged Mountain
Jagged Mountain is a 44-gallon Iwagumi aquascape in the ADA 90P rimless aquarium. This layout was our first venture into large planted tanks. Large setups are incredibly rewarding, but they also demand time and patience. We spent weeks adjusting the position of our Seiryu Stone before committing to the final scape layout.
From the start, the goal was to follow rules of a traditional Iwagumi. Scale matters a lot in large aquariums, so stone selection and positioning were critical to creating elevation and depth. Once the hardscape layout was finalized, everything else was built around supporting the structure rather than competing with it.
Aquatic plant choice was intentionally minimal. Dwarf Hair Grass (Eleocharis sp.) and Hemianthus callitrichoides ‘Cuba’ (HC) were planted for the classic greenery without taking focus from the stones. Patience and consistency are key with large tanks. Given enough time, carpets eventually form, the aquascape matures and the results are clean.
View Full Tank Specifications
| TANK MODEL | ADA 90P Rimless Aquarium |
|---|---|
| Tank Volume | 48 Gallons |
| Tank Dimensions | 35.4 x 17.7 x 17.7" |
| Filtration | Eheim Canister Filter |
| Lighting | Twinstar 900E LED Light |
| CO2 | UNS Dual Gauge Regulator UNS Pro Cylinder 20LB CO2 Drop Checker |
| Substrate | ADA Amazonia Aquasoil ADA Power Sand ADA Substrate Additives |
| Hardscape | Black Mountain Seiryu Stone |
| Accessories | Twinstar M3 Algae Inhibitor ADA Vuppa Surface Skimmer |
| Plant List | Eleocharis Parvula Mini Hemianthus Callitrichoides Cuba |
-
SaleEleocharis Parvula Mini
$7.99$6.99Eleocharis Parvula Mini
$6.99$7.99 -
SaleHemianthus Callitrichoides ‘Cuba'
$12.99$10.99Hemianthus Callitrichoides ‘Cuba'
$10.99$12.99 -
UNS Rimless Standard Glass Aquarium Tank
$129.00$104.99UNS Rimless Standard Glass Aquarium Tank
$104.99$129.00 -
-
-
-
UNS Plant Food Min
$19.99UNS Plant Food Min
$19.99 -
UNS Plant Food Max
$19.99UNS Plant Food Max
$19.99 -
Eleocharis Parvula
$9.99Eleocharis Parvula
$9.99 -
Ultum Nature Systems Controbase
$34.99Ultum Nature Systems Controbase
$34.99 -
UNS Drop Checker
$13.99UNS Drop Checker
$13.99 -
Aquario Neo Soil
$29.99Aquario Neo Soil
$29.99 -
Aquario Neo Plants Tab
$14.99Aquario Neo Plants Tab
$14.99 -
SaleTwinstar Aquarium Light - E Series (V)
$104.99Twinstar Aquarium Light - E Series (V)
$104.99
Popular looks
Get inspired and explore our other aquascapes!
Subscribe to our newsletter for early access, exclusive updates, and sneak peeks!