Konoha Springs
Konoha Springs is a 5.5-gallon nano planted aquarium featuring Pacific Wood as the sole hardscape material. The structure forms a strong central focal point while extending outward to introduce curvature and shape, all while maintaining open space for aquatic plant growth.
At the base, a combination of Aquario Neo Soil and UNS Controsand Mojave and Santa Fe was used to create an organic transition between planted areas and a small foreground nook. This contrast adds depth and forms a subtle, cove-like space within the compact footprint of the tank.
Planting was kept loose, yet intentional. While general areas were considered for foreground, midground, and background, strict placement was avoided to allow aquatic plants to naturally intertwine as they grow. The goal is a wabi-sabi aesthetic: an unmanicured, evolving layout that develops over time.
This nano planted aquarium runs on a simple, reliable system featuring a Blitz Stainless Steel canister filter, Twinstar lighting, and daily APT 1 fertilization. The result is a balanced aquascape that prioritizes enjoyment and approachable maintenance over rigid rules.
View Full Tank Specifications
| TANK MODEL | ADA Mini M |
|---|---|
| Tank Volume | 5.5 Gallons |
| Tank Dimensions | 14 × 8.5 × 10" |
| Filtration | Ultum Nature Systems Blitz 32oz Canister Filter Ultum Nature Systems Pro Filter Tubing |
| Lighting | Twinstar 300EA IV |
| CO2 | Ultum Nature Systems Mini Regulator Ultum Nature Systems Pro Inline CO2 Diffuser 24oz Paintball CO2 Cylinder |
| Substrate | Aquario Neo Soil Ultum Nature Systems Controsand Mojave Ultum Nature Systems Controsand Santa Fe |
| Hardscape | Pacific Wood |
| Accessories | |
| Plant List | Bucephalandra Brownie Phoenix Bucephalandra Sekadau Bukit Betung Hygrophila Pinnatifida 'UK' Juncus Repens Lilaeopsis Brasilensis Limnophila Mini Vietnam Myriophyllum Elatinoides 'Mini' Rotala Bangladesh Rotala Ceylon Rotala Manipurensis Rotala sp. Goias |
-
SalePacific Wood
$4.99Pacific Wood
$4.99 -
UNS Drop Checker
$13.99UNS Drop Checker
$13.99 -
Bucephalandra Brownie Phoenix
$13.99Bucephalandra Brownie Phoenix
$13.99 -
Juncus Repens
$9.99Juncus Repens
$9.99 -
Ultum Nature Systems Pro CO2 Tubing
$9.99Ultum Nature Systems Pro CO2 Tubing
$9.99 -
Ultum Nature Systems Pro Filter Tubing
$19.99Ultum Nature Systems Pro Filter Tubing
$19.99 -
UNS Mini CO2 Dual Stage Regulator
$157.99UNS Mini CO2 Dual Stage Regulator
$157.99 -
Aquario Neo Soil
$29.99Aquario Neo Soil
$29.99 -
SaleUNS CO2 Paintball Cylinder
$69.99UNS CO2 Paintball Cylinder
$69.99 -
Ultum Nature Systems Controsand - Mojave
$29.99Ultum Nature Systems Controsand - Mojave
$29.99 -
Myriophyllum Elatinoides 'Mini'
$12.99Myriophyllum Elatinoides 'Mini'
$12.99 -
Lilaeopsis Brasiliensis
$9.99Lilaeopsis Brasiliensis
$9.99 -
UNS Micro CO2 Bubble Counter
$8.99UNS Micro CO2 Bubble Counter
$8.99 -
2HR Aquarist APT 1
$23.992HR Aquarist APT 1
$23.99 -
Twinstar Aquarium Light - EA Series
$73.99Twinstar Aquarium Light - EA Series
$73.99 -
UNS Blitz Stainless Steel Filter
$284.99UNS Blitz Stainless Steel Filter
$284.99 -
-
Bucephalandra sp. Sekadau Bukit Betung
$13.99Bucephalandra sp. Sekadau Bukit Betung
$13.99 -
Ultum Nature Systems Controsand - Santa Fe
$29.99Ultum Nature Systems Controsand - Santa Fe
$29.99 -
UNS Glass Aquarium Stabilizing Tank Mat - White
$13.99UNS Glass Aquarium Stabilizing Tank Mat - White
$13.99 -
-
Rotala Manipurensis Tissue Culture
$10.99Rotala Manipurensis Tissue Culture
$10.99 -
-
Rotala sp. Goias (Mexicana)
$12.99Rotala sp. Goias (Mexicana)
$12.99
Popular looks
Get inspired and explore our other aquascapes!
Subscribe to our newsletter for early access, exclusive updates, and sneak peeks!