Rainbow Meadows
Rainbow Meadows is a nature-style planted aquarium that evolved continuously as the tank matured. This aquascape pushed us outside of our usual comfort zone and became an experimental layout filled with lessons learned over time.
The hardscape layout utilizes Manten Stone at the base to properly support large pieces of Spider Wood.From there, we selected a wide mix of colorful aquarium stem plants, epiphytes, moss, and other aquatic plants to bring the scape to life.
Inspired by the idea of a forest meadow, this aquarium was never meant to stay static. Just like in nature, the layout changed as plants were added, matured, and occasionally swapped out for different species. If a plant didn’t make it or fit the direction of the tank, it was replaced, allowing the aquascape to evolve organically over time. Because of this, the aquatic plant list shifted depending on which stage the aquarium was in during its lifecycle.
The end result was a planted aquarium that shifted, adapted, and matured throughout its lifespan. We learned that aquascapes don’t need to be perfectly manicured to be successful or appreciated. Like nature itself, this tank was always changing — and that’s what made it special.
View Full Tank Specifications
| TANK MODEL | ADA 60P Rimless Aquarium |
|---|---|
| Tank Volume | 17 Gallons |
| Tank Dimensions | 24 x 12 x 14" |
| Filtration | ADA Super Jet Filter Glass Lily Pipes |
| Lighting | ONF Flat ONE Ultum Nature Systems Titan 1 LED Light Ultum Nature Systems Light Hanging Kit |
| CO2 | Ultum Nature Systems Pro Dual Stage CO2 Regulator Aquario Neo CO2 Diffuser |
| Substrate | Aquario Neo Soil |
| Hardscape | Spider Wood |
| Accessories | Twinstar M3 Algae Inhibitor |
| Plant List | Bolbitis Difformis 'Mini' Bucephalandra Green Wavy Cryptocoryne Petchii Cyperus Helferi Glossostigma Elatinoides Ludwigia Marilia Microsorum sp. Mini Christmas Moss Miscellaneous Bucephalandra sp. Potamogeton Crispus Potamogeton Gayi Rotala Blood Red Rotala Florida Sunset Rotala Indica Rotala Nanjenshan Rotala Rotundifolia Rotala Wallichii |
-
Rotala Florida Sunset
$12.99Rotala Florida Sunset
$12.99 -
Cryptocoryne Beckettii Petchii
$10.99Cryptocoryne Beckettii Petchii
$10.99 -
UNS Rimless Standard Glass Aquarium Tank
$129.00$104.99UNS Rimless Standard Glass Aquarium Tank
$104.99$129.00 -
SaleONF Flat ONE Plus LED Light
$409.99$348.49ONF Flat ONE Plus LED Light
$348.49$409.99 -
Aquario Neo Soil
$29.99Aquario Neo Soil
$29.99 -
UNS Pro CO2 Dual Stage Regulator
$219.99UNS Pro CO2 Dual Stage Regulator
$219.99 -
Glossostigma Elatinoides
$9.99Glossostigma Elatinoides
$9.99 -
Bolbitis Heudelotii
$22.99Bolbitis Heudelotii
$22.99 -
-
-
-
Microsorum Pteropus Trident
$14.99Microsorum Pteropus Trident
$14.99 -
SalePro CO2 Kit
$266.96$256.99Pro CO2 Kit
$256.99$266.96 -
UNS Plant Food Max
$19.99UNS Plant Food Max
$19.99 -
UNS Plant Food Min
$19.99UNS Plant Food Min
$19.99
Popular looks
Get inspired and explore our other aquascapes!
Subscribe to our newsletter for early access, exclusive updates, and sneak peeks!