Rainforest Jungle
Rainforest Jungle is a low light planted aquarium built in the UNS 60U rimless aquarium. Designed to be approachable, low maintenance, and evergreen, this aquascape was created for a first-time planted tank owner, making easy care the primary focus.
Because the owner had no prior experience maintaining a planted tank, a low light setup was the way to go. They reduce complexity, but can be just as impressive and vibrant as high-tech systems when the plant selection and layout is thoughtfully executed.
We planted the tank fully from day one, using hardy aquatic plants species like Anubias, Java Moss and Java Fern. Densely planted aquariums offer several advantages, including faster cycling, improved nutrient absorption, added enrichment for fish, and a more established appearance from the start.
The hardscape was inspired by the natural chaos of a rainforest. Stone and wood were arranged organically, allowing natural twists and irregularity to define the layout. This intentionally imperfect structure gives the aquascape its character!
View Full Tank Specifications
| TANK MODEL | Ultum Nature Systems 60U |
|---|---|
| Tank Volume | 20.5 Gallons |
| Tank Dimensions | 23.62 x 14.17 x 14.17" |
| Filtration | Aqua Worx Flux Stainless Steel Lily Pipes Eheim Canister Filter |
| Lighting | Non-brand Aquarium LED Light |
| CO2 | None |
| Substrate | Fine Natural Aquarium Sand |
| Hardscape | Manzanita Driftwood Black Mountain Seiryu Stone |
| Accessories | Sicce Scuba Contactless Heater |
| Plant List | Anubias Nana Petite Bolbitis Difformis Mini Java Fern Java Moss |
-
Anubias Nana Petite
$12.99Anubias Nana Petite
$12.99 -
Java Moss
$6.99Java Moss
$6.99 -
Bolbitis Difformis ‘Mini’
$8.99Bolbitis Difformis ‘Mini’
$8.99 -
Microsorum Pteropus
$8.99Microsorum Pteropus
$8.99 -
-
UNS Rimless Standard Glass Aquarium Tank
$129.00$104.99UNS Rimless Standard Glass Aquarium Tank
$104.99$129.00 -
-
-
Anubias Nana Petite Lava Stone
$13.99Anubias Nana Petite Lava Stone
$13.99 -
Anubias Nana Petite Driftwood
$13.99Anubias Nana Petite Driftwood
$13.99 -
-
Sicce Scuba Contactless Heater
$64.99Sicce Scuba Contactless Heater
$64.99 -
-
SL Aqua Stabilizer Mineral +
$13.99SL Aqua Stabilizer Mineral +
$13.99 -
UNS Plant Food Min
$19.99UNS Plant Food Min
$19.99 -
Ultum Nature Systems Controsand - Bora
$29.99Ultum Nature Systems Controsand - Bora
$29.99
Popular looks
Get inspired and explore our other aquascapes!
Subscribe to our newsletter for early access, exclusive updates, and sneak peeks!