River's Edge
River’s Edge is an Iwagumi aquascape in the Ultum Nature Systems 90L 20-gallon long aquarium. Our first 20-gallon long tank, it features a flowing river stream–inspired layout using a range of Hakkai Stone sizes arranged to follow traditional Iwagumi principles.
Aquatic plant selection was guided by the texture, color, and shape of the stones. Wispy, grass-like species were planted strategically to intertwine and blend over time, creating soft, natural movement. Smaller accent stones were wrapped with moss to give the aquascape an aged, lived-in feel from the start. The result was a calming, nostalgic experience that focused on natural movement, subtle textures, and the powerful effect of a nature-inspired Iwagumi planted aquarium.
View Full Tank Specifications
| TANK MODEL | Ultum Nature Systems 90L |
|---|---|
| Tank Volume | 21.3 Gallons |
| Tank Dimensions | 35.43 x 11.81 x 11.81" |
| Filtration | Ultum Nature Systems Delta 120 Canister Filter |
| Lighting | ONF Flat One Pendant |
| CO2 | Ultum Nature Systems Pro Dual Stage CO2 Regulator Ultum Nature Systems Paintball Cylinder 16oz. Inline CO2 Diffuser |
| Substrate | Ultum Nature Systems Controsoil |
| Hardscape | Hakkai Stone |
| Accessories | Twinstar M3 Algae Inhibitor |
| Plant List | Cryptocoryne Parva Cyperus Helferi Echinodorus Tenellus Eleocharis Belem Eleocharis Pusilla Eriocaulon Dong Ha Eriocaulon Feather Duster Eriocaulon Vietnam Isoetes Japonica Mini Taiwan Moss Spiky Moss |
-
Ultum Nature Systems Controsoil
$21.99Ultum Nature Systems Controsoil
$21.99 -
Cryptocoryne Parva
$11.99Cryptocoryne Parva
$11.99 -
UNS Rimless Long Glass Aquarium Tank
$48.99UNS Rimless Long Glass Aquarium Tank
$48.99 -
Eleocharis Belem
$9.99Eleocharis Belem
$9.99 -
-
UNS Pro Inline CO2 Diffuser
$31.99UNS Pro Inline CO2 Diffuser
$31.99 -
Hakkai Stone
$74.99Hakkai Stone
$74.99 -
Eleocharis Pusilla
$9.99Eleocharis Pusilla
$9.99 -
-
Cyperus Helferi
$6.99Cyperus Helferi
$6.99 -
Spiky Moss
$7.99Spiky Moss
$7.99 -
SaleONF Flat ONE Plus Pendant LED Light
$419.99$356.99ONF Flat ONE Plus Pendant LED Light
$356.99$419.99 -
Ultum Nature Systems DELTA 120 Aquarium Tank Canister Filter
$199.99Ultum Nature Systems DELTA 120 Aquarium Tank Canister Filter
$199.99 -
-
Eriocaulon Feather Duster
$24.99Eriocaulon Feather Duster
$24.99 -
Mini Taiwan Moss
$15.99Mini Taiwan Moss
$15.99 -
-
-
-
-
Popular looks
Get inspired and explore our other aquascapes!
Subscribe to our newsletter for early access, exclusive updates, and sneak peeks!