Squidborn
Squidborn goes heavy on the hardscape. Within an Ultum Nature Systems 5N, 4.6-gallon nano aquarium, several pieces of Malaysian driftwood were positioned atop Petrified Wood Stone and sloped substrate, nearly filling the available space in the tank.
With limited room left for planting, all exposed substrate was planted with various aquarium stem plants in a range of colors to offset earthy hardscape tones. Within the crevices and grooves of the aquascape, epiphytic plants such as Anubias and aquatic ferns were tucked in to add character, life, and fullness to this larger-than-life nano planted aquarium!
View Full Tank Specifications
| TANK MODEL | Ultum Nature Systems 5N |
|---|---|
| Tank Volume | 4.6 Gallons |
| Tank Dimensions | 14.17 x 8.66 x 8.66" |
| Filtration | Ultum Nature Systems Delta 60 Canister Filter |
| Lighting | ONF Flat Nano |
| CO2 | Ultum Nature Systems Mini Dual Stage CO2 Regulator Ultum Nature Systems Paintball Cylinder 16oz. Inline CO2 Diffuser |
| Substrate | Aquario Neo Soil UNS Controsand Mojave |
| Hardscape | Pacific Wood Nano Petrified Wood Stone |
| Accessories | None |
| Plant List | Anubias Chili Anubias Nana Pangolino Fissidens Fontanus Gratiola Viscidula Hedyotis Salzmannii Homalomena Sekadau South Ludwigia Crystal Ludwigia Natans Super Red Marsilea Hirsuta Mayaca Sellowiniana Micranthemum Micranthemoides Microcarpaea Minima Merrill Microsorum Pteropus Trident Mini Mini Pellia Myriophyllum Guyana Rotala Macrandra 'Mini Butterfly' Rotala Wallichii |
-
Ludwigia Natans
$7.99Ludwigia Natans
$7.99 -
-
Fissidens Fontanus
$11.99Fissidens Fontanus
$11.99 -
UNS Drop Checker
$13.99UNS Drop Checker
$13.99 -
Micranthemum Micranthemoides
$9.99Micranthemum Micranthemoides
$9.99 -
Aquario Neo Flow Aquarium Lily Pipe Premium Set
$62.99Aquario Neo Flow Aquarium Lily Pipe Premium Set
$62.99 -
Rotala Macrandra 'Mini Butterfly'
$6.99Rotala Macrandra 'Mini Butterfly'
$6.99 -
SaleUNS Rimless Nano Glass Aquarium Tank
$85.00$49.99UNS Rimless Nano Glass Aquarium Tank
$49.99$85.00 -
-
Ultum Nature Systems DELTA 60 Aquarium Tank Canister Filter
$123.99Ultum Nature Systems DELTA 60 Aquarium Tank Canister Filter
$123.99 -
-
UNS Mini CO2 Dual Stage Regulator
$157.99UNS Mini CO2 Dual Stage Regulator
$157.99 -
-
Aquario Neo Soil
$29.99Aquario Neo Soil
$29.99 -
SaleUNS CO2 Paintball Cylinder
$69.99UNS CO2 Paintball Cylinder
$69.99 -
SaleMicrocarpaea Minima Merrill
$9.99Microcarpaea Minima Merrill
$9.99 -
Ultum Nature Systems Controsand - Mojave
$29.99Ultum Nature Systems Controsand - Mojave
$29.99 -
SaleHedyotis Salzmannii
$9.99Hedyotis Salzmannii
$9.99 -
Petrified Wood Stone
$99.99Petrified Wood Stone
$99.99 -
Homalomena Sekadau South
$7.99Homalomena Sekadau South
$7.99 -
-
Chihiros C II Series LED Aquarium Light
$108.99Chihiros C II Series LED Aquarium Light
$108.99 -
-
Gratiola Viscidula
$9.99Gratiola Viscidula
$9.99
Popular looks
Get inspired and explore our other aquascapes!
Subscribe to our newsletter for early access, exclusive updates, and sneak peeks!