Tropic Flora
Tropic Flora was created to showcase the added height of the newer tall tank models, specifically the Ultum Nature Systems 3T. With the extra vertical space, we aimed to create a layout that could take full advantage of the tank’s proportions.
Several pieces of Icelandic Lava Stone were placed strategically to form an island-style aquascape inspired by Wabi Kusa. Supporting stones were positioned to help retain substrate and prevent soil from spilling over. Next, an array of colorful aquarium stem plants was planted in the central area to create a vibrant focal point, while Dwarf Hair Grass was tucked into the crevices to add texture and subtle contrast.
The final result was a simple, low-maintenance aquascape that made full use of the tank’s added height while maintaining a balanced and organic look.
View Full Tank Specifications
| TANK MODEL | Ultum Nature Systems 3T |
|---|---|
| Tank Volume | 3.7 Gallons |
| Tank Dimensions | 12.20 x 7.48 x 9.44" |
| Filtration | Ultum Nature Systems Delta 30 Canister Filter |
| Lighting | ONF Flat Nano |
| CO2 | Ultum Nature Systems Mini Dual Stage CO2 Regulator Disposable CO2 Cartridge Aquario Neo CO2 Diffuser Tiny |
| Substrate | Aquario Neo Soil UNS Controsand Bora |
| Hardscape | Icelandic Lava Rock |
| Accessories | None |
| Plant List | Eleocharis Parvula Eleocharis Parvula Mini Hemianthus Micranthemoides Juncus Repens Limnophila Belem Ludwigia Repens Micranthemum Umbrosum Rotala Bangladesh Rotala Macrandra Mini Butterfly |
-
SaleEleocharis Parvula Mini
$7.99$6.99Eleocharis Parvula Mini
$6.99$7.99 -
Micranthemum Micranthemoides
$9.99Micranthemum Micranthemoides
$9.99 -
Ludwigia Repens
$6.99Ludwigia Repens
$6.99 -
Rotala Macrandra 'Mini Butterfly'
$6.99Rotala Macrandra 'Mini Butterfly'
$6.99 -
Juncus Repens
$9.99Juncus Repens
$9.99 -
SaleUNS Rimless Tall Glass Aquarium Tank
$54.99$39.99UNS Rimless Tall Glass Aquarium Tank
$39.99$54.99 -
Ultum Nature Systems DELTA 30 Aquarium Tank Canister Filter
$114.99Ultum Nature Systems DELTA 30 Aquarium Tank Canister Filter
$114.99 -
Icelandic Lava Stone
$17.99Icelandic Lava Stone
$17.99 -
Aquario Neo Flow Aquarium Lily Pipe Normal Set
$50.99Aquario Neo Flow Aquarium Lily Pipe Normal Set
$50.99 -
SaleAquario Neo CO2 Diffuser - Curved Tiny
$21.99$16.99Aquario Neo CO2 Diffuser - Curved Tiny
$16.99$21.99 -
-
-
-
Eleocharis Parvula
$9.99Eleocharis Parvula
$9.99 -
Popular looks
Get inspired and explore our other aquascapes!
Subscribe to our newsletter for early access, exclusive updates, and sneak peeks!