Jurassic
Jurassic is a more complex interpretation of traditional Iwagumi aquascaping in the ADA 60P rimless aquarium. Rather than using restrained amounts of stone, we intentionally incorporated a greater volume to create a more dynamic and commanding hardscape layout. Two dominant main stones anchor the composition, while various small- to medium-sized pieces support them at the base to establish scale and depth.
The inspiration for this Iwagumi layout draws from prehistoric geography and volcanic islands of the Pacific. Our aquarium plant choices aim to reflect a similar tone and balance, with several primary selections featuring crinkled and serrated textures to complement the aquascape’s nature.
View Full Tank Specifications
| TANK MODEL | ADA 60P |
|---|---|
| Tank Volume | 17 Gallons |
| Tank Dimensions | 24 x 12 x 14" |
| Filtration | Ultum Nature Systems Delta 90 Canister Filter |
| Lighting | ADA Aquasky RGB 60 |
| CO2 | Ultum Nature Systems Pro Dual Stage CO2 Regulator Ultum Nature Systems Cylinder Pro 2.5LB Aquario Neo Diffuser |
| Substrate | Aquario Neo Soil |
| Hardscape | Icelandic Lava Rock |
| Accessories | UNS Delta Mini Surface Skimmer |
| Plant List | Eleocharis Belem Glossostigma Elatinoides Hygrophila Pinnatifida 'UK' Pogostemon Helferi Downoi Scrophulariaceae Limnophila sp. |
-
UNS Rimless Standard Glass Aquarium Tank
$129.00$104.99UNS Rimless Standard Glass Aquarium Tank
$104.99$129.00 -
UNS Drop Checker
$13.99UNS Drop Checker
$13.99 -
Micranthemum Micranthemoides
$9.99Micranthemum Micranthemoides
$9.99 -
Eleocharis Belem
$9.99Eleocharis Belem
$9.99 -
SaleAquario Neo CO2 Diffuser - Extended Special
$22.99$16.99Aquario Neo CO2 Diffuser - Extended Special
$16.99$22.99 -
Icelandic Lava Stone
$17.99Icelandic Lava Stone
$17.99 -
Glossostigma Elatinoides
$9.99Glossostigma Elatinoides
$9.99 -
Pogostemon Helferi Downoi
$19.99Pogostemon Helferi Downoi
$19.99 -
Aquario Neo Soil
$29.99Aquario Neo Soil
$29.99 -
Ultum Nature Systems DELTA 90 Aquarium Tank Canister Filter
$175.99Ultum Nature Systems DELTA 90 Aquarium Tank Canister Filter
$175.99 -
-
Popular looks
Get inspired and explore our other aquascapes!
Subscribe to our newsletter for early access, exclusive updates, and sneak peeks!